Rover V8 Ignition Upgrade

General Chat About Electrics, And Ignition Systems.

Moderator: phpBB2 - Administrators

User avatar
Coops
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6199
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Newbury, Berks
Contact:

Rover V8 Ignition Upgrade

Post by Coops » Sun Nov 19, 2006 9:47 pm

Info and conversion supplied By Aide,

Ignition unit: QHL-XEI8.
Bosch 12v Coil (blau) Blue: 0221119027

Ok, lets establish that we have the correct Dizzy, this mod will NOT work with the disc type dizzy as it a rectified signal, meaning it sends ½ the signal to the amplification circuit and phases the other half of the signal 180' to ensure no crossfire is present, (don’t ask me how I know because I’ll be here forever), you need to ensure that the one you have has the spikey brown trigger like the pic, don’t worry if you have a box on the side of the dizzy as you’ll be chucking that as far as possible.

Image

If this is what you have were in business, you need to remove the amplification box if you have one and lengthen the Orange and Purple wires to go somewhere near the coil.
Now you need a component as pictured, which is the new amplification circuit. This need to be mounted in a coolish environment, near the coil is ideal as they are generally mounted away from hot spots. This unit also needs to be earthed well by the metal backplate, so on the chassis is a good idea scraping away the paint behind it and applying the grease supplied with it.

Image

Time to do some rewiring, you need to take the coil positive to the terminal marked ‘B’, in the pic it’s the red wire, then from the coil negative to the terminal marked ‘C’, that the yellow wire. The Purple wire from the dizzy to terminal ‘W’, and the Orange wire to the terminal marked ‘G’
Mow all that’s left is hook the tach trigger back to the negative side of the coil, and a 12v (NOT ballasted) to the coil, I prefer a Bosch BLAU coil, of Blue to you and me, you can get these from any Bosch dealer and they should know what you mean. If not my local motor factors do.
Now the warning, I stupidly pulled a lead off investigating a misfire (it turned out to be the cam lobe but pulled I did). The spark jumped at least an inch and made me soil myself, do not play with this system. If you need any advice then just ask.
Adie


Regards Tony C (COOPS)
Image
MS2 V3.57 Ecu mapable efi and wasted spark ignition.
Rotrex C38-91 supercharger and Cossie RS500 Intercooler @ 14psi of Boost. 404 RWHP, (4.6)
New Forged 4.8 V8 kitted out with the dogs Cajones of parts and a procharger D1SC. 2017 :D
Sponsored by: www.v8performanceparts.co.uk, www.interpart.biz, www.caprisport.com & www.baileyperformance.co.uk

Paul B
Forum Contributor
Forum Contributor
Posts: 451
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 7:37 pm

Re: Rover V8 Ignition Upgrade

Post by Paul B » Tue Dec 05, 2006 8:08 pm

I just did this mod on the spare amp pack I have for my SD1 motor. Can't tell if it runs any better, as I haven't had chance to give it a good run, but it definitly started with no problems.

I did it as a test to try and solve an infuriating misfire at idle, so no tidying up measures were done and I just snipped and pulled wires from the stock box. I may relocate the coil and bin the ally box one day:

Update after a some 2000 miles: Still working well, so lord only knows what all the other gubbins in the box was for.

Coil was moved inside the dash, with the amp bolted to the end of the ally box instead of hidden away inside.

Image

wow
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 6:38 am

Post by wow » Thu Aug 23, 2007 5:48 pm

Hi,

i was just wondering does this amp modification work on this distributor ?
thnks

Image[/img][/url]

wow
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 6:38 am

Post by wow » Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:27 am

Anybody know if it works with that dizzy ? i want to try get one today if it does.
cheers

User avatar
ChrisJC
Top Dog
Top Dog
Posts: 4587
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 1:13 pm
Location: Northants / Cambs
Contact:

Post by ChrisJC » Fri Aug 24, 2007 7:00 am

Yes it will.
--
Series IIA 4.6 V8
R/R P38 4.6 V8

wow
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 6:38 am

Post by wow » Fri Aug 24, 2007 7:35 am

thanks very much will try that today

wow
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 6:38 am

Post by wow » Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:32 pm

anybody know which wire goes where on the amp coming from the dizzy as the wires in my dizzy are both black i dont have an orange or purple one.

thanks

wow
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 6:38 am

Post by wow » Tue Aug 28, 2007 1:47 pm

Just saying thanks for your help, got it running on the set up shown on here with the different amp mounted to the wing, running perfectly.

cheers guys

CastleMGBV8
Top Dog
Top Dog
Posts: 2334
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 5:09 pm
Location: Sidcup, Kent, UK

Post by CastleMGBV8 » Sun Sep 02, 2007 1:30 pm

Where is this unit available and price guide if possible.

I have a post under mysterious ignition problem and am wondering if the amp on the 35DLM8 could be the problem.

Kevin.

wow
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 6:38 am

Post by wow » Sun Sep 02, 2007 7:07 pm

it is available in motor factors and it was £19

CastleMGBV8
Top Dog
Top Dog
Posts: 2334
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 5:09 pm
Location: Sidcup, Kent, UK

Post by CastleMGBV8 » Sun Sep 02, 2007 11:06 pm

Is any different performance wise to the unit on the side of the dizzy.

Kevin.

Chorlton
Forum Contributor
Forum Contributor
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 1:27 pm
Location: Hants

Post by Chorlton » Fri Sep 14, 2007 9:58 am

Ive got a DLM8 Dizzy and have now taken the ignition module off and bought an Intermotor Unit as advised.

Now Ive got the old electronic unit off I have 2 tiny female electrical connectors visible on the side of the dizzy.

Questions
A) Which is Pos and which is Neg?
B) Does anyone do a small loom to connect these to the coil or where can I get 2 male connectors as tiny as these

By the way,I can easily get the Intemotor 15210 ignition module from a local Motor Factor if anyone wants one. £20 plus post.

User avatar
katanaman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3081
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 7:29 pm
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Post by katanaman » Fri Sep 14, 2007 10:53 am

Solder and epoxy could be what your after. Shouldn't mater which way round you make it as its effectively AC so doesn't have a polarity.

User avatar
bodger
Guru
Guru
Posts: 870
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:37 pm
Location: dartford area

Post by bodger » Sat Oct 20, 2007 6:21 pm

it didn't work ? luckily i didn't through the old one too far .....

could it be a faulty unit , and is there a way to test it ?
before i through it at the motorfactors

User avatar
bodger
Guru
Guru
Posts: 870
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:37 pm
Location: dartford area

Post by bodger » Sun Oct 21, 2007 12:43 am

more cross ref's :

Replaces
AMC 8131941
Bosch 0 227 100 029
Chrysler 8131941
Citroën 75513845
Delco 1875990
Delco 1894322
Delco 830931
Delco 9348922
Delco D-1906
Fiat 4419628
Fiat 82369531
GM 1875990
GM 830931
Hüco 138021
Lucas DAB125
Marelli 064833010010
Marelli 64833010
Marelli 94038521
Marelli 94038521010
Marelli 940385521
Marelli 940385521010
Marelli BKL1A
Motorola AM2
Motorola GM1
Peugeot 5927.89
Renault 77 01 021 955
Valeo 245515
Valeo 2595003
Valeo CD863

Post Reply

Return to “Electrical & Ignition Area”